Brewers Association World Beer Cup Grand Banquet 2010 Menu – Chicago, Il.

World Beer Cup Gala Awards Dinner
The Tenth Day of the Fourth Month Year Two Thousand ten

First Course

‘Chicago Style’ Charcuterie & Fromage

local cured meats:
Duck Loaf, Schinken Speck ~ Andy’s Deli ~ Chicago, IL
Hungarian Brand Salami ~ Bende ~ Glen Ellyn, IL
Coppa ~ Riviera ~ Chicago, IL

a selection of Mid West cheeses:
Bellavitano washed with New Glarus Raspberry Tart Ale ~ Pasteurized cow’s milk ~ Sartori ~ Plymouth, WI
Blue Paradise ~ Pasteurized Cow’s Milk ~ Hook’s Cheese Co. ~ Mineral Point, WI
Mont St. Francis ~ Raw Goat’s Milk ~ Capriole Inc ~ Greenville, IN
Brigid’s Abbey ~ Raw Cow’s Milk ~ Cato Corner Farm ~ Colchester, CT

with Amarillo hop encrusted nuts, Centennial hop infused Local Honey
Pickled chanterelle mushrooms, pearl onions, celery root, spent grain crackers and breads
and rhubarb Rodenbach Grand Cru beer jam and New Belgium Brewing Co. Erik’s Ale beer jelly

2006 Category: 6 Rye Beer Gold: Worryin’ Ale, Piece Brewing Co., Chicago, IL

Second Course

Cream of Pearl Barley Soup
pearl barley cooked in vegetable stock and amber wort, topped with a herb infused wild mushrooms,
black truffled crème fraîche and drizzled with a SAAZ hop steeped olive oil

2008 Category 60: Brown Porter Gold: Porter, Bell’s Brewery, Inc., Galesburg, MI

Third Course

The bitterness in all of us
Belgian endive, escarole, arugula, frisée, radicchio greens mixed with hop scented hard boiled eggs, roasted cherry tomatoes,
spent grain croutons, dressed with a Three Floyd’s Dread Naught Double IPA vinaigrette made with malt vinegar,
a grassy extra virgin olive oil and dusted with cracked grains of paradise

2008 Category 81: American-Style India Pale Ale Silver: Union Jack IPA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Fourth Course

Long Live The Swine!
pork belly brined in AleSmith Brewing Co. Decadence and stuffed with fennel, caramelized onions
and a custom Alaskan Smoked Porter sausage atop a pretzel spätzle simmered in stout wort and
splashed with a Oskar Blues Gordon & Sierra Nevada Stout Grain Mustard sauce and herb Styrian Golding hop pesto

BSG | Home Brew Chef Hop Salt

2008 Category 16: Wood- and Barrel-aged Strong Beer Bronze: Allagash Curieux, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME
2008 Category 87: American-Style Stout Gold: Terminal Stout, Rock Bottom Brewery, Chicago, IL

Fifth Course

A Touch of Sweet
malted TCHO chocolate bread, caramel malt, cocoa nibs, Left Hand Brewing Company Milk Stout,

cream and vanilla bean infused bread pudding topped with a butter ‘Beltaine Scotch Ale’ hard sauce
and a Fuggles hop infused mascarpone chantilly cream

2006 Category: 14 Wood- and Barrel-aged Beer Gold: Goose Island Bourbon County Stout , Chicago, IL

Executive Chef Sean Z. Paxton | www.homebrewchef.com
Randy Mosher | Radical Brewing

Sean Paxton

Leave a Reply Text

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *